Alpha bisabolol is a fragrant terpene commonly found in chamomile, but also in the cadeia tree found in Brazil, and cannabis. It has a very sweet, floral scent, and is often used in the cosmetics industry, particularly in perfumes and skin care products. Bisabolol has many medicinal benefits for humans, including being an anti-irritant, anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic (pain reliever).
Extract Consultants first offered individual isolated terpenes to the market for both educational and creativity purposes, as people want to replace the entourage effect that is lost through the extraction process.
Take your beautiful, refined concentrate, add a little natural essence back, and give your products a repeatable and controlled effect! For more information on blending, see our How To Use page.