Terpineol can refer to a combination of four terpenes, the most common of them being alpha terpineol. It is found in plants like lilacs, pine trees, eucalyptus, cannabis, and many, many others. Terpineol can be hard to detect, as it is commonly found in plants with high levels of pinene, and the potent smell of pinene over powers that of alpha terpineol. It is frequently used in cosmetics like soap, lotions and perfumes. It has a very relaxing and sedating effect. It’s many medical benefits for humans include being antibiotic, an antioxidant, an anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, and antimalarial.
Extract Consultants first offered individual isolated terpenes to the market for both educational and creativity purposes, as people want to replace the entourage effect that is lost through the extraction process.
Take your beautiful, refined concentrate, add a little natural essence back, and give your products a repeatable and controlled effect! For more information on blending, see our How To Use page.