Citronellol is a terpene sometimes referred to as dihydrogeraniol. It is commonly found in citronella plants, hence the name, but also roses, geraniums and cannabis. It’s floral aroma is very potent. Citronellol is used in many cosmetics, namely perfumes, and an insect repellent keeping mosquitoes at bay. Beyond that, it has many health benefits for humans, including being antibacterial, antiseptic and fungicidal. It can also act as an antidepressant, and has been shown to be antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory.
Extract Consultants first offered individual isolated terpenes to the market for both educational and creativity purposes, as people want to replace the entourage effect that is lost through the extraction process.
Take your beautiful, refined concentrate, add a little natural essence back, and give your products a repeatable and controlled effect! For more information on blending, see our How To Use Page.